Go Back   Servants of Fortuna Forums > Public > Chat
Register Roster Forum Members Calendar Arcade Chat Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 31st, 2015, 14:24   #1
Oracle
Grand Master
 
Oracle's Avatar
 
SoF Founders

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,577
Question Any one using Windows 10 yet?

I'm in a queue it seems to download it.

I tend to use Linux more these days (also have a Macbook Air ) but I am going to upgrade my 2x Windows laptops (one of which runs 8.1, the other 7) to version 10. I'm then going to sell the old Toshiba laptop.

Any one using 10 yet and is it worth the upgrade??? I hated 8.1 with a passion but don't mind Windows 7.
__________________




GW2: Oracle.2134


'A' is for ASURA <3
Oracle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2015, 16:54   #2
Cloud
Fierce Echovald
 
Cloud's Avatar
 
SoF Members

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 509
Upgraded my desktop (7) and my tablet (8.1) to 10. The process itself was very smooth on the tablet but problematic on the desktop. I kept getting the quite helpful error message of "Something happened".

I like Win10 a lot. It feels like a sleeker, faster version of 7 and 8.1. If it hadn't been free, though, I don't think I would have upgraded. Maybe I'd revise my opinion if I used Cortana.
__________________


Cloud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2015, 01:34   #3
Grey Mouser
Keeper of the [DOG] Pound
 
Grey Mouser's Avatar
 
SoF Members

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 327
Yep, it rocks. And I'm not just saying that because I'm a Microsoft systems consultant. Very much worth the upgrade, especially from Win 8.1.

You might want to wait a couple of weeks though, for MS to stomp out a few of the major bugs. (And nVidia to get their act together with regard to SLI configurations.)

If you DO just want to dive in, you can just download the Media Creation applet and allow it to upgrade you, rather than waiting in the queue. (You CANNOT do a clean install until you have done an upgrade installation and your old key has been upgraded to a Win10 key and your hardware has been fingerprinted.) http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/softw...load/windows10
__________________
[DOG] High Council
Caelestra Kinthresh (N) Ivrian Astrĉus (W) Krystia Brightheart (G) Kestra Astrĉus (T) Krystia Swiftstrike (R)
Grey Mouser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 7th, 2015, 19:26   #4
Greyhart
Fierce Echovald
 
Greyhart's Avatar
 
SoF Members

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Lincolnshire, UK
Posts: 576
it's interesting.

had to work to get the oculus running again (elite looks so nice)
__________________
Greyhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 10th, 2015, 13:58   #5
Bunter
Alliance Pack Rat
 
Bunter's Avatar
 
SoF Councillors

Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,871
My buddy who is a Best Buy Geek Squad member just got married and is on his honeymoon, so I'm waiting until he gets back to do the upgrade so I have my own tech support if there are any problems.
__________________

GW2: Bunter.3795
If life gives you melons, you're probably dyslexic.
"More Stuff, Stuff. More Stuff, Stuffy, Stuff!" - the wise skritt.
Bunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 25th, 2015, 14:42   #6
Greyhart
Fierce Echovald
 
Greyhart's Avatar
 
SoF Members

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Lincolnshire, UK
Posts: 576
been using it now for a couple of weeks.

Generally it feels like a different skin of windows 7 which is nice.

The only problem I had was with the Oculus but that's a development thing.

The other thing is the position of the shutdown in the start menu.

Used to be that you could hit the windows key and the right arrow key then return to shut down.

Now you really have to use the mouse or a silly amount of key strokes. Unless of course I am missing something.
__________________
Greyhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 27th, 2015, 18:51   #7
relt
truant
 
relt's Avatar
 
SoF Members

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 1,324
I'm with you Greyhart. The only thing I'm missing right now deals with the task bar. The options for how to display buttons? "Always combine, hide labels" etc? Used to be you could get the effect of "Never combine, hide labels" using a registry edit, but now you can't.
__________________

GW: Relt Dragcar R/ GW2: relt.6189
relt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 28th, 2015, 16:49   #8
WetWookie
Needs a towel...
 
WetWookie's Avatar
 
SoF Councillors

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 701
I'm concerned about the uncontrollable updates but more for reasons of bandwidth than security. I'd hate to be in the middle of a gaming session just to have a 300mb update start downloading.
__________________

WetWookie.1687
WetWookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.